2022 CrossFit Games Day Two Results — Mal O’Brien and Ricky Garard Stay in First


Inclement weather on Day One of the 2022 CrossFit Games meant that Individual Event Two — the “Shuttle to Overhead” — was pushed onto Day Two. Thursday, August 4, was originally supposed to be a rest day for the Individual and Team competitors. Event Two was a three-round mix of shuttle runs of progressive distance and max reps on the jerk with different strict time limits.

After somewhat of a battle on Day One, five-time reigning Fittest Woman on Earth®, Tia-Clair Toomeywent from eighth place overall on the leaderboard at the end of Day One to third place as Day Two drew to a close. Mal O’Brien finished a second-straight day in first place for the Individual Women.

In the Individual Men’s portion, Ricky Garard maintained his first-place lead ahead of defending Fittest Man on Earth® Justin Medeiros, and Pat Vellner. Jeffrey Adler threw himself into the mix at the top after scoring 100 points in the jerk portion.

Here is the leaderboard and results for every division and event from Day Two in Madison, WI:

Individual Men

  1. Ricky Garrard [Australia] -449 points
  2. Justin Medeiros [USA] — 387 points
  3. Roman Khrennikov [Russia] — 374 points
  4. Lazar Dukic [Serbia] — 341 points
  5. Patrick Wellner [Canada] — 328 points
  6. Jeffrey Adler [Canada] — 322 points
  7. Nick Matthew [USA] — 304 points
  8. Noah Ohlsen [USA] — 299 points
  9. Dallin Pepper [USA] — 284 points
  10. Uldis Upenieks [Latvia] — 284 points
  11. Samuel Kwant [USA] — 280 points
  12. Saxon Panchik [USA] — 279 points
  13. Will Moorad [USA] — 278 points
  14. Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson [Iceland] — 277 points
  15. Spencer Panchik [USA] — 272 points
  16. John Koski [Finland] — 267 points
  17. Jason Hopper [USA] — 260 points
  18. Cole Sager [USA] — 253 points
  19. Jay Crouch [Australia] — 239 points
  20. Guilherme Malheiros [Brazil] -237 points
  21. Willy Georges [France] — 234 points
  22. Henrik Haapalainen [Finland] — 226 points
  23. Travis Mayer [USA] — 226 points
  24. Alexandre Caron [Canada] — 219 points
  25. Cole Greaser [USA] — 208 points
  26. Enrico Zenoni [Italy] — 206 points
  27. Timothy Paulson [USA] — 201 points
  28. Tudor Magda [USA] — 199 points
  29. Colten Mertens [USA] — 191 points
  30. Austin Spencer [USA] — 188 points
  31. Brent Fikowski [Canada] — 188 points
  32. Guillaume Briant [France] — 182 points
  33. Andre Houdet [Denmark] — 163 points
  34. Kealan Henry [South Africa] — 157 points
  35. Moritz Fiebig [Germany] — 144 points
  36. Alex Vigneault [Canada] — 142 points
  37. Biden Brown [Australia] — 132 points
  38. Agustin Richelme [Argentina] — 82 points
  39. Giorgos Karavis [Greece] — 78 points
  40. Arthur Semenov [Russia] -30 points

Individual Women

  1. Mallory O’Brien [USA] — 396 points
  2. Emma Lawson [Canada] — 373 points
  3. Tia-Clair Toomey [Australia] — 355 points
  4. Arielle Loewen [USA] — 342 points
  5. Danielle Brandon [USA] — 344 points
  6. Kristi Eramo O’Connell [USA] — 335 points
  7. Haley Adams [USA] — 326 points
  8. Matilde Garnes [Norway] — 314 points
  9. Alexis Raptis [USA] — 307 points
  10. Gabriela Migala [Poland] — 302 points
  11. Amanda Barnhart [USA] — 284 points
  12. Thuridur Erla Helgadottir [Iceland] — 277 points
  13. Emma McQuaid [Ireland] — 276 points
  14. Brooke Wells [USA] — 267 points
  15. Kara Saunders [Australia] — 259 points
  16. Lucy Campbell [United Kingdom] — 258 points
  17. Laura Horvath [Hungary] — 253 points
  18. Paige Semenza [USA] — 251 points
  19. Ellie Turner [Australia] — 244 points
  20. Jacqueline Dahlstrom [Norway] — 234 points
  21. Karin Freyova [Slovakia] — 220 points
  22. Rebecca Fuselier [USA] — 219 points
  23. Carolyne Prevost [Canada] — 213 points
  24. Paige Powers [USA] -212 points
  25. Elisa Fuliano [Italy] — 204 points
  26. Seher Either way [Turkey] – 200 points
  27. Dani Speegle [USA] – 200 points
  28. Bailey Rayl [USA] — 198 points
  29. Alex Willis [USA] — 191 points
  30. Freya Moosbrugger [Canada] — 176 points
  31. Seungyeon Choi [Republic of Korea] — 172 points
  32. Julia Kato [Brazil] — 172 points
  33. Victoria Campos [Brazil] — 168 points
  34. Sydney Michalyshen [Canada] — 152 points
  35. Caroline Conners [USA] — 149 points
  36. Christine Kolenbrander [USA] — 146 points
  37. Elena Carratala He did not wander [Spain] — 144 points
  38. Solveig Sigurdardottir [Iceland] – 80 points
  39. Michelle Merand [South Africa] — 52 points
  40. Emily Rolfe [Canada] — 61 points [Withdrawn]

[Related: 2022 CrossFit Games Workouts Revealed]

Event Two — Shuttle to Overhead

Two minutes (0:00-2:00)

  • Run 400 meters
  • Max Jerks

Rest one minute.

Three minutes (3:00-6:00)

Rest two minutes.

Four minutes (8:00-12:00)

Women: 200 pounds
Men: 300 pounds

Individual Women’s Results (Workout A — Run)

The results will be updated accordingly once CrossFit HQ updates the overall leaderboard.

Individual Women’s Results (Workout B — Jerk)

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey — 18 reps (Tied for first)
  2. Danielle Brandon – 15 reps
  3. Mal O’Brien — 14 reps
  4. Emma Lawson — 13 reps (tied for fourth)
  5. Matilde Garnes — 13 reps (Tied for fourth)
  6. Gabriela Migała — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)
  7. Jacqueline Dahlstrom — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)
  8. Brooke Wells — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)
  9. Emma McQuaid — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)
  10. Arielle Loewen — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)

Individual Men’s Results (Workout A — Run)

The results will be updated accordingly once CrossFit HQ updates the overall leaderboard.

Individual Men’s Results (Workout B — Jerk)

  1. Jeffrey Adler — 19 reps
  2. Saxon Panchik — 17 reps
  3. Justin Medeiros — 16 reps (Tied for third)
  4. Ricky Garrard — 16 reps (Tied for third)
  5. Jason Hopper — 16 reps (Tied for third)
  6. Timothy Paulson — 15 reps (Tied for sixth)
  7. Tudor Magda — 15 reps (Tied for sixth)
  8. Spencer Panchik — 15 reps (Tied sixth)
  9. Roman Khrennikov — 14 reps (tied for ninth)
  10. Guilherme Malheiros — 14 reps (tied for ninth)

This event had the prize of a complete event’s worth of points each to both the running and jerk segments. Haley Adams captured 100 points with the fastest cumulative time across the three shuttle runs.

To make up for her Day One display, Toomey logged a solid shuttle run and notched 100 points on the jerk with 18 reps. That was enough to vault her into third overall. With the Men, Adler fared alright on the shuttle run, but an impressive 19 reps on the jerk gave him his respective 100 points.

[Related: How To Do The Goblet Squat For Lower Body Size And Mobility]

Day Two Team Overall Leaderboard

  1. CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue — 367 points
  2. CrossFit Mayhem Freedom — 361 points
  3. CrossFit Invictus — 355 points
  4. CrossFit Reykjavík -292 points
  5. CrossFit Selwyn -283 points

Day Two Adaptive Leaderboard

Day Two of the Individual Games opened the contest for the Adaptive division. Here’s where the leaderboard stands after a day of this portion of the competition.

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault — 275 points
  2. Christina Mazzullo — 230 points
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 170 points
  4. Elizabeth Bride — 105 points
  5. Eileen Quinn — 85 points

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree – 300 points
  2. Joshua Maldonado — 225 points
  3. Samuel Pera — 125 points
  4. Alex Fiorucci — 105 points
  5. Xabier Don’t Mendes — 85 points

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen – 300 points
  2. Amy Bream — 185 points
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — 165 points
  4. Molly Moore — 145 points

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Charles Pienaar — 190 points
  2. Elliot Young — 190 points
  3. Rogan Dean — 185 points
  4. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 145 points
  5. Luke Reeson — 130 points

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Morgan Johnson — 275 points
  2. Alyssa Kobela— 230 points
  3. Lauren Taylor — 145 points
  4. Letchen du Plessis— 105 points
  5. Leila Ives — 85 points

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar — 275 points
  2. Jeremie Perera — 185 points
  3. Kevin Maijer — 150 points
  4. Benjamin Fallon — 145 points
  5. Bart Walsh — 85 points

Day Two Age Group Leaderboard

Likewise, the Age Group Divisions also began on Thursday, August 4. Here’s where these athletes stand as the contest turns the page to Friday, August 5.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Lucy McGonigle — 240 points
  2. Rylee Beebe — 230 points
  3. Caroline Saturday — 210 points

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 290 points
  2. Youssef Diab — 250 points
  3. Tal Simson — 250 points

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter — 260 points
  2. Sophia Shaft — 210 points
  3. Trista Smith — 210 points

16-17 — Boys

  1. Johan Roberts — 230 points
  2. Caleb McClure — 220 points
  3. Ty Jenkins — 210 points

35-39 — Women

  1. Aneta Tuker — 250 points
  2. Chyno Cho — 230 points
  3. Christelle El Debs — 220 points

35-39 — Men

  1. Rogelio Gamboa — 220 points
  2. Nick Roberts — 210 points
  3. Josh Marunde – 200 points

40-44 — Women

  1. Kelly Friel — 260 points
  2. Jenn Ryan — 260 points
  3. Rebecca Voigt Miller — 240 points

40-44 — Men

  1. Rudolph Berger — 250 points
  2. Alexandre Jolivet — 230 points
  3. Michael Laverriere — 220 points

45-49 — Women

  1. Merituuli Kallio — 210 points
  2. Marina Novelli – 200 points
  3. It’s Crawford — 190 points

45-49 — Men

  1. Mike Kern — 270 points
  2. Vlad Liashkevich — 270 points
  3. Jason Grubb — 260 points

50-54 — Women

  1. Cheryl Brost — 250 points
  2. Kim Purdy — 230 points
  3. Nathalie Connors — 230 points

50-54 — Men

  1. Eirik Solen — 270 points
  2. Richard Stevenson — 230 points
  3. Sean Patrick — 220 points

55-59 — Women

  1. Joanne McCullough — 260 points
  2. Leigh Coates — 250 points
  3. Alexia Fineman — 190 points

55-59 — Men

  1. Mike Egan — 260 points
  2. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 250 points
  3. Antonio Boldrini — 210 points

60-64 — Women

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides — 260 points
  2. Patricia McGill — 190 points
  3. Shelley Chapple — 180 points

60-64 — Men

  1. Shannon Aiken — 250 points
  2. Christian Galy — 240 points
  3. Tom Famer — 230 points

65+ — Women

  1. Pia Gund — 280 points
  2. Marcia Yager — 240 points
  3. Patti Walkover -190 points

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — 260 points
  2. Ken Ogden — 210 points
  3. John Mariotti — 190 points

Day Three of the 2022 CrossFit Games will begin at 10:00 am Eastern Time on Friday, August 5. As the competition heads into its weekend portion in the Wisconsin State Capitol, it is still anyone’s contest to win among each of the divisions. A tense and exciting battle may potentially decide who can stand atop their respective podium.

Featured image: @crossfitgames on Instagram





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *